Raspberry Cheesecake Overnight Oats

If you’re looking for a breakfast that tastes like dessert while still delivering wholesome nutrition, Raspberry Cheesecake Overnight Oats are the perfect choice. This creamy make-ahead recipe combines hearty rolled oats, tangy Greek yogurt, smooth cream cheese, and juicy raspberries into a satisfying breakfast that’s ready when you wake up. Whether you’re meal prepping for a busy week or simply craving a healthier cheesecake-inspired treat, these Raspberry Cheesecake Overnight Oats offer the ideal balance of flavor, protein, fiber, and convenience.

Why You’ll Love Raspberry Cheesecake Overnight Oats

There are plenty of reasons why Raspberry Cheesecake Overnight Oats deserve a place in your weekly breakfast rotation.

First, they’re incredibly quick to prepare. Everything comes together in just a few minutes before chilling overnight, making mornings completely stress-free.

The creamy combination of Greek yogurt and cream cheese creates a rich cheesecake-like texture, while fresh or frozen raspberries provide a bright, slightly tart contrast that keeps every bite refreshing.

These overnight oats are also packed with nutrients. Rolled oats provide long-lasting energy and fiber, Greek yogurt adds protein, and raspberries contribute vitamins, antioxidants, and natural sweetness.

Whether you’re packing breakfast for work, fueling a workout, or preparing healthy meals ahead of time, this easy breakfast recipe fits almost any lifestyle.

Raspberry Cheesecake Overnight Oats Ingredients

You’ll only need a handful of simple ingredients to create this creamy breakfast.

  • Rolled oats: The hearty base that softens overnight while providing fiber and a satisfying texture.
  • Plain Greek yogurt: Adds creaminess, protein, and the signature cheesecake tang.
  • Milk of choice: Helps soften the oats and creates a smooth consistency. Oat milk, dairy milk, or almond milk all work well.
  • Cream cheese: Gives the oats their rich cheesecake flavor and luxurious texture.
  • Maple syrup: Naturally sweetens the mixture without overpowering the fruit.
  • Vanilla extract: Enhances the dessert-like flavor and complements the berries.
  • Raspberries: Add freshness, natural sweetness, vibrant color, and antioxidants.
  • Optional graham cracker crumbs: Deliver the classic cheesecake crust flavor.
  • Optional chopped nuts: Provide crunch and healthy fats.
  • Optional mini chocolate chips: Add a fun dessert-inspired finish.

Ingredient Substitutions for Raspberry Cheesecake Overnight Oats

This recipe is highly adaptable for different dietary needs.

  • Swap Greek yogurt for dairy-free yogurt to make a plant-based version.
  • Use vegan cream cheese instead of traditional cream cheese.
  • Replace maple syrup with honey if preferred.
  • Substitute strawberries, blueberries, or blackberries for raspberries.
  • Choose certified gluten-free rolled oats if following a gluten-free diet.
  • Almond milk, soy milk, coconut milk, or regular dairy milk all work beautifully.

These simple substitutions allow you to enjoy delicious cheesecake overnight oats regardless of dietary preferences.

How to Make Raspberry Cheesecake Overnight Oats

  1. In a medium-sized jar or airtight container, combine the Greek yogurt, milk, cream cheese, maple syrup, and vanilla extract. Stir thoroughly until mostly smooth. If small pieces of cream cheese remain, press them against the side of the container while mixing.
  2. Add the rolled oats and stir until every oat is coated in the creamy mixture. This ensures even hydration during chilling.
  3. Gently fold the raspberries into the oat mixture. Fresh berries hold their shape better, while frozen berries release more juice and create beautiful swirls of raspberry flavor.
  4. Cover the container tightly with a lid.
  5. Refrigerate the mixture for at least six hours, although overnight delivers the best texture. During this time, the oats absorb the liquid while the flavors blend together into a rich cheesecake-inspired breakfast.
  6. Before serving, give the oats a gentle stir. If they seem too thick, add a splash of milk until you reach your preferred consistency.
  7. Top with crushed graham crackers, additional raspberries, chopped nuts, or a few mini chocolate chips for extra flavor and texture.
  8. Serve chilled and enjoy your creamy Raspberry Cheesecake Overnight Oats straight from the refrigerator.

Expert Tips for the Best Raspberry Cheesecake Overnight Oats

Making great overnight oats is simple, but a few small techniques can make them even better.

Use rolled oats instead of instant oats for the ideal texture. Instant oats tend to become overly soft after chilling.

Allow enough refrigeration time. At least six hours gives the oats plenty of time to absorb moisture and develop their creamy consistency.

Mix the cream cheese thoroughly with the yogurt before adding the oats. This prevents large lumps and creates a smoother mixture.

Taste before refrigerating. Depending on your raspberries, you may prefer a little more maple syrup or vanilla.

If using frozen berries, don’t thaw them first. They’ll naturally soften overnight while adding extra raspberry flavor throughout the oats.

Store the oats in airtight jars to maintain freshness and prevent them from absorbing refrigerator odors.

Delicious Serving Ideas and Flavor Variations

One of the best things about Raspberry Cheesecake Overnight Oats is how customizable they are.

For extra crunch, sprinkle crushed graham crackers over the top just before serving. This recreates the classic cheesecake crust without becoming soggy.

Add sliced almonds, pecans, or walnuts for healthy fats and satisfying texture.

A drizzle of almond butter or peanut butter creates an even richer breakfast while adding protein.

If you enjoy chocolate-covered raspberries, stir in a few mini chocolate chips before serving.

For a citrus twist, mix a little lemon zest into the oat mixture. Lemon naturally enhances both raspberry and cheesecake flavors.

You can also layer the oats with fresh raspberries and yogurt parfait-style for an attractive breakfast presentation.

These cheesecake overnight oats make excellent meal prep. Prepare several jars on Sunday evening and enjoy grab-and-go breakfasts throughout the workweek.

Properly stored in the refrigerator, they remain fresh for up to four days. Add crunchy toppings immediately before eating to preserve their texture.

The Health Benefits of Raspberry Cheesecake Overnight Oats

Besides tasting amazing, Raspberry Cheesecake Overnight Oats provide an impressive nutritional profile.

Rolled oats contain soluble fiber, particularly beta-glucan, which supports healthy digestion and helps keep you feeling full for hours. This steady source of complex carbohydrates also provides sustained morning energy.

Greek yogurt contributes high-quality protein that supports muscle maintenance while increasing satiety.

Raspberries are naturally rich in vitamin C, manganese, dietary fiber, and powerful antioxidants that help support overall health.

Cream cheese adds richness without requiring large amounts, allowing you to enjoy authentic cheesecake flavor in a balanced breakfast.

Using maple syrup instead of refined sugar offers natural sweetness while allowing the fresh raspberry flavor to remain the star.

Together, these ingredients create a breakfast that’s satisfying enough to reduce mid-morning cravings while still feeling like an indulgent treat.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

A few simple adjustments can help you achieve perfect results every time.

Avoid using steel-cut oats unless the recipe is specifically designed for them, as they remain too firm after overnight soaking.

Don’t skip the refrigeration time. The oats need several hours to soften properly and absorb the creamy mixture.

Avoid adding crunchy toppings the night before. Graham crackers and nuts are best added immediately before serving.

Be careful not to over-sweeten the recipe. Raspberries naturally provide fruity sweetness, especially once they’ve softened overnight.

If your mixture becomes thicker than expected, simply stir in a tablespoon or two of milk before serving.

Conclusion

Raspberry Cheesecake Overnight Oats are the perfect combination of convenience, nutrition, and indulgent flavor. With their creamy cheesecake-inspired texture, naturally sweet raspberries, and wholesome oats, this make-ahead breakfast makes busy mornings much easier without sacrificing taste. Whether you’re meal prepping for the week, looking for a healthier way to satisfy dessert cravings, or simply wanting a filling breakfast that keeps you energized, this recipe delivers every time.

The best part is how versatile it is. You can customize the toppings, adjust the sweetness, or swap ingredients to suit your dietary preferences while still enjoying the rich, creamy flavor that makes Raspberry Cheesecake Overnight Oats so irresistible. Keep a few jars in your refrigerator, and you’ll always have a delicious breakfast ready to grab and enjoy.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I make Raspberry Cheesecake Overnight Oats without cream cheese?

Yes. While cream cheese gives the recipe its signature cheesecake flavor, you can substitute it with extra Greek yogurt, dairy-free cream cheese, or blended cottage cheese for a similar creamy texture. The flavor will be slightly different but still delicious

How long do Raspberry Cheesecake Overnight Oats last in the refrigerator?

Stored in an airtight container, Raspberry Cheesecake Overnight Oats stay fresh for up to 4 days. For the best texture, add crunchy toppings like graham cracker crumbs or chopped nuts just before serving.

Can I use frozen raspberries instead of fresh raspberries?

Absolutely. Frozen raspberries work just as well and are available year-round. Simply stir them into the oat mixture while frozen. As they thaw overnight, they’ll release their juices and create beautiful swirls of raspberry flavor throughout the oats.

Are Raspberry Cheesecake Overnight Oats healthy?

Yes. Raspberry Cheesecake Overnight Oats provide a balanced breakfast with fiber-rich rolled oats, protein-packed Greek yogurt, antioxidant-rich raspberries, and healthy carbohydrates for lasting energy. You can also adjust the sweetness or use reduced-fat ingredients to better fit your nutritional goals

More Relevant Recipes

  • Triple Berry Cheesecake Fruit Salad: If you love the creamy, tangy flavor of Raspberry Cheesecake Overnight Oats, this fruit salad is an excellent follow-up recipe. It combines a rich cheesecake-inspired dressing with fresh mixed berries, delivering the same sweet-and-tangy flavor profile while offering a refreshing, no-bake dessert or brunch option.
  • Strawberry Rhubarb Mini Cheesecakes: These individual cheesecakes feature the same creamy cheesecake base that makes Raspberry Cheesecake Overnight Oats so irresistible. The combination of sweet strawberries and tart rhubarb creates a bright fruity balance similar to raspberries, making them a perfect dessert for cheesecake lovers.
  • King’s Hawaiian Cheesecake Danish: This soft, buttery pastry filled with smooth cheesecake filling offers the same rich, creamy flavor found in Raspberry Cheesecake Overnight Oats. It’s an ideal breakfast or brunch recipe for anyone who enjoys cheesecake-inspired treats with a comforting bakery-style finish.
Print
clock clock iconcutlery cutlery iconflag flag iconfolder folder iconinstagram instagram iconpinterest pinterest iconfacebook facebook iconprint print iconsquares squares iconheart heart iconheart solid heart solid icon
Raspberry Cheesecake Overnight Oats

Raspberry Cheesecake Overnight Oats


5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star

No reviews

  • Author: Elina
  • Total Time: 6 hours 5 minutes
  • Yield: 1 serving
  • Diet: Vegetarian

Description

These Raspberry Cheesecake Overnight Oats are a creamy, protein-packed make-ahead breakfast that tastes like cheesecake while delivering wholesome nutrition. Made with rolled oats, Greek yogurt, cream cheese, maple syrup, vanilla, and juicy raspberries, this easy overnight oats recipe is perfect for meal prep, busy mornings, or a healthy breakfast that satisfies sweet cravings.


Ingredients

  • 1/2 cup (60 g) rolled oats
  • 1/3 cup (75 g) plain Greek yogurt
  • 1/3 cup (75 ml) oat milk (or milk of choice)
  • 2 tablespoons (30 g) low-fat cream cheese, softened
  • 1 tablespoon (20 g) maple syrup
  • 1/2 teaspoon vanilla extract
  • 1/3 cup (45 g) fresh or frozen raspberries
  • Optional: 1 tablespoon crushed graham crackers
  • Optional: 1 tablespoon chopped nuts
  • Optional: 1 tablespoon mini chocolate chips


Instructions

  1. In a medium jar or airtight container, combine the Greek yogurt, oat milk, softened cream cheese, maple syrup, and vanilla extract. Stir until mostly smooth.
  2. Add the rolled oats and mix until evenly coated with the creamy mixture.
  3. Fold in the raspberries, gently stirring to distribute them throughout the oats.
  4. Seal the container tightly with a lid.
  5. Refrigerate for at least 6 hours, preferably overnight, to allow the oats to soften and absorb the liquid.
  6. Before serving, stir the oats well. Add a splash of milk if a thinner consistency is desired.
  7. Top with crushed graham crackers, chopped nuts, additional raspberries, or mini chocolate chips if desired.
  8. Serve chilled and enjoy.

Notes

  • Use rolled oats for the best creamy texture.
  • Frozen raspberries work just as well as fresh.
  • For a gluten-free version, use certified gluten-free rolled oats.
  • Store in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to 4 days.
  • Add crunchy toppings just before serving to maintain their texture.
  • Adjust sweetness by adding more or less maple syrup to taste.
  • Prep Time: 5 minutes
  • Cook Time: 0 minutes
  • Category: Breakfast
  • Method: No-Cook
  • Cuisine: American

Nutrition

  • Serving Size: 1 jar
  • Calories: 444 kcal
  • Sugar: 21 g
  • Sodium: 180 mg
  • Fat: 12 g
  • Saturated Fat: 5 g
  • Unsaturated Fat: 6 g
  • Trans Fat: 0 g
  • Carbohydrates: 60 g
  • Fiber: 9 g
  • Protein: 24 g
  • Cholesterol: 22 mg

Leave a Comment

Recipe rating 5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star